AGTA Conference 2021: Workshop overview

>> View Workshop and half-day Fieldwork abstracts

Wednesday 29 September 2021

 

Session 1
10.45am - 11.40am

Session 2
11.50am -12.45pm

Session 3
3.40pm – 4.35pm

1

1.a) Where in the world is Carmen Sandiego? - an augmented landforms and landscapes learning adventure. - Dana Quick and Gaby Barford - Chatswood High School

2.a) How young children perceive their world and research into early spatial mapping - David Boon - ACARA

3.a) Making it Memorable: Retrieval Practice in Geography - Anna Hind - Good Shepherd Lutheran College

2

1.b) Geography and A Career Perspective - Greg Calvert - TGTA and Rowan Harris - Hobart College

2.b) Topography, Photography, and Drone Imagery: Building Perceptions for Contemporary Geographers. - Susan Martin - Geography Education Consultant

3.b) Transitioning into the profession and Transformation of pedagogical practice -Susan Caldis - AGTA and GTANSW&ACT

3

1.c) Practical strategies for meaningful differentiation - Sandra Duncanson - Jacaranda (Wiley)

2.c) Disempowering emotions: The role of educational experiences in social responses to climate change - Charlotte Jones - University of Tasmania

3.c) Smart agriculture & sustainable food production in the digital age - Lee Hancock - St. Paul's College Kempsey

4

1.d) Modernising Geography: using spatial technology to improve student outcomes - Brett Dascombe Wavell SHS

2.d) Using World Cafes to facilitate sustainability action planningKim Beasy - School of Education, University of Tasmania and Jenny Dudgeon - Department of Education Tasmania

3.d) Practical guide to Disaster Resilience Education in the classroom - Owen Ziebell – Australian Institute for Disaster Resilience

5

1.e) Realising the potential of sustainability in secondary school Geography - Jeanna Kriewaldt -University of Melbourne and Susan Caldis - Macquarie University

2.e) Reshaping Fieldwork Experiences with Immersive Technologies - A case study using ForestVR in the Geography classroom - Beth Welden - Forest Learning and Matthew Hill - Overnewton Anglican Community College

3.e) Using student voice and STEM pathways to develop transdisciplinary capabilities in Stage 5 Geography students.
Debra Owens and Liam Hume - Pymble Ladies' College

6

1.f)  Graphicacy and GeographyRebecca Nicolas – Brisbane State High School

2.f) The best ten tools for your geospatial toolboxMick Law – contour Education

3.f) Will child trafficking education change our world? - Dave Cross - ZOE Australia

Thursday 30 September 2021

 

Session 4
11.00 am – 11.55 am

Session 5
12.05pm- 1.00pm

Session 6
2.00pm – 2.55 pm Some fieldtrips will start during the lunch break and can finish at 4.30

1

4.a) Focus on Fieldwork Skills - Stephen Cranby - Geography Education Consultant

5.a) Teaching in the COVID-19 City: Investigating the reflexive lived experience of Geography teachers in a time of lockdown - Susan Caldis - AGTA and GTANSW&ACT

6.a) “Delving into data … that fascinating geographic kind” - Jared Richardson - Rose Bay High School

2

4.b) Celebrating being a 'Climate Clever' school in the Tropics - Lisa Newton - Trinity Bay High

5.b) From booklet to report - a platform for success in senior geography fieldwork - Paul Rogers - Box Hill High School

6.b) Challenges Facing Geography Teachers – unpacking the challenges – Vishnu Prahalad & Julie Davidson University of Tasmania

3

4.c) Using StoryMaps to create interactive Senior Geography Fieldwork and Investigative Reports - Brett Dascombe - Wavell SHS

5.c) Graphics and Visual Geography - Michael Pretty - Salisbury East High School

6.c) ‘The Orb’ Indigenous content in the Geography Curriculum – Sarah Lackey

4

4.d) Engaging E-Learning Resources for Your Geography ClassroomChris Higgins - Education Perfect

5.d) Fieldwork Simplified – Kathy Jones - Fieldwork Connections

 

5

4.e) COVID-19 and the tourism industry - Trish Douglas - Eltham College

5.e) Ideas for Embedding the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Histories and Cultures in the Australian Geography Curriculum - Leonie Brown - Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority

Fieldtrip
6.e) Forest Landscapes - Protection, Cycles, Connections and Choices - Kate Battishall & Darcy Vickers -Forest Education Foundation

 

 

 

Fieldtrip
6.f) The Hobart Rivulet and its Impact on the Settlement of Hobart - Greg Calvert - TGTA

 

 

 

Fieldtrip
6.g) Using Drones for Geography Fieldwork  - Brett Dascombe - Wavell SHS

 

 

 

Fieldtrip
6.h) Marine and Antarctic Science - Marcus Haward - Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies

*Times may be varied slightly as the need arises.

Please note, while correct at time of publication, this program may be subject to change. Updates will be published on the conference website.

>> View Workshop and half-day Fieldwork abstracts


Ensure you register your interest in attending the conference with the link below so that you will be informed of latest announcements.

>> Register your interest